No 2 Lansdowne Cottages

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Second of a terrace of five on the NW side of the bend in St Julian's Street opposite 3 and 4 Rock Terrace.

Part of an earlier to mid C19 curved terrace of 5 small 2-storey houses. Restored in late C20.

Exterior
Terrace of 5 small houses of formal design built on curve, though each house flat fronted, with 2 projecting features, No 2 and entrance bay to Nos 4 and 5. Painted stucco street elevations of 2 bays per cottage, 2 storeys plus basement, with deep first floor sill band, moulded cornice with small modillion brackets and heavy panelled parapet with moulded top. Additional blocking course over top cornice to 2 projected sections. C20 concrete-tiled roofs. Sixteen-pane hornless sash windows, and flat-headed doorways with late C20 6-panel doors and overlights. Rear has 12-pane sash at first floor and small 4-pane dormer above. Various ground floor lean-to additions. No 2 projects slightly forward with a blocking course over top cornice. One central sash window above a small shop front. This has painted timber surround to 3-light shop-window, the third pane canted in to recessed doorway to left. Half-glazed panel door with plain rectangular overlight. Iron grate at base of wall and manhole cover to right of doorway denote basement.

Interior
Front and back rooms with stairs at right angles between. Stick balusters, ramped rail, thin bulbous turned newels. Four flights. Slate steps down to basement.

Included as part of a formal late Georgian style terrace of 5 houses.