No 5 Lansdowne Cottages

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Last of a terrace of five on the NW side of the bend in St Julian's Street next to the Hope and Anchor Public House

Part of an earlier to mid C19 curved terrace of 5 small 2-storey houses. Restored in late C20.

Exterior
Terrace of 5 small houses of formal design built on curve, though each house flat fronted, with 2 projecting features, No 2 and entrance bay to Nos 4 and 5 which are designed as a 3-bay pair. Painted stucco street elevations of one-window range with door to side per cottage, 2 storeys plus basement, with deep first floor sill band, moulded cornice with small modillion brackets and heavy panelled parapet with moulded top. Additional blocking course over top cornice to 2 projected sections. C20 concrete-tiled roofs. Sixteen-pane hornless sash windows, and flat-headed doorways with late C20 6-panel doors and overlights. Rear has 12-pane sash at first floor and small 4-pane dormer above. Various ground floor lean-to additions. Nos 4 and 5 together form a pair of 3 bays with doorways in slightly projected middle bay. Parapet without panels, sash windows on each floor in outer bays and blank 1st floor window in centre bay over 2 doorways with 6-panelled doors and 3-pane overlights. Grilles beneath ground floor windows indicate basements. Rear wall is canted from rear of Nos 1-3 and has longer first floor sashes.

Included as part of a formal late Georgian style terrace of 5 houses.