Harbourside

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the W side of St Julian's Street next to Albert View and opposite Lexden Terrace.

History
One of a pair of late C19 or early C20 terraced cottages, a mirrored pair with Albert View, possibly formerly No 2 Albert View.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, one of a mirrored pair. Painted stucco with imitation slate close eaved roof, and missing ridge stack. 2 storeys and attic. Central gabled dormer with casement pair, first floor 4-pane sash over 4-panel door with overlight to right and canted oriel window to left over 2-4-2-pane tripartite sash. Oriel has 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded timber cornice. On front wall a small Phoenix Insurance plaque numbered 53.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a stuccoed pair of cottages, with original detail surviving, of group value with other houses on St Julian's Street.