Garden wall to Nos 1-3 Ivy Cottages

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Situated on the NE side of Cresswell Street running from 2 Ivy Cottages near Cob Lane to the Paragon and then along the seaward side of the gardens.

History
Garden wall enclosing a large area of ground on the cliff top, now gardens. Most of the wall except the section along Cresswell Street is on the line of the medieval cliff-top wall, as suggested by Laws in 1896, but the existence of a defensive wall here was not accepted by Thomas in 1993.

Exterior
Garden wall bounding a large triangular piece of ground. Rubble stone, roughly built with many signs of alteration. Along Cresswell Street the wall is ramped down from a doorway just beyond No 3 and has cement coping. At the corner with The Paragon the wall follows the steps down to the beach, repointed in late C20, curving back up near the foot of the steps. On the curve is a garden gate with brick head, and a flight of steps runs back up the inside of the wall, with rubble stone retaining wall on the other side of the steps. The garden wall curves N and follows the rocks upward again, one part stepped out with rough cornerstones, and terminates at the NE garden gate to No 1, where it links to the garden wall of Southcliffe House.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent section of walling along the cliff-top, delineating the line of the medieval wall, and possibly including medieval masonry.