Forecourt wall and piers to Nos 1-5 Lexden Terrace and rails to No 6

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Following the street line in front of Lexden Terrace on the E side of St Julian's Street, the piers on the S end.

History
Wall and piers dividing forecourt of Nos 1-5 Lexden Terrace from St Julian's Street, continued by iron railings dividing forecourt of No 6 from street, and railings dividing that of No 6 from that of Nos 1-5. No 6 was built later than Nos 1-5 by Rachel Williams rather than John Rees.

Exterior
Roughcast rubble stone wall with slate capping which curves away from main entrance by No 1 and extends down street to forecourt to No 6. Carriage entrance by No 1 is broad with 2 large gate piers of dressed grey limestone with stepped capping. Forecourt railings to No 6 are similar to area railings along whole terrace, with spearhead rails on coped rendered wall, canted in to rendered piers with cast-iron small finials and C20 gates. A similar railing divided the forecourt of No 6 from that of Nos 1-5, of which part survives, ended at a rendered brick thin pier above the end of the forecourt wall of Nos 1-5.

Included for group value with the terrace and other buildings in St Julian's Street.