No 4 St Julian Terrace

Tenby
Tenby

Location
St Julian's Terrace faces the harbour at the N end of St Julian's Street. No 1 is the first house on the S side and No 6 the last on the N.

History
Terraced house, earlier C19 built as a pair with No 3. The open pedimented doorcases are similar to the one on No 2 Rock Terrace. Leases of Nos 3, 4 and 5 expired 1898. Occupied in 1926 by T.P. Hughes, of the Tenby drapery business. Old photographs show a hipped roof with dormer behind each parapet, now a slate-hung gable. Also known as Shearwater, 2001.

Exterior
Terraced house, one of a pair. Painted stucco facade of 3 storeys, attic and basement, 2 bays each. Parapet and C20 slate hung gable behind with 12-pane sash window. Slate roofs with red brick right side stacks. 12-pane hornless sash windows and arched doorway to left in ornate moulded timber pedimented surround. Open pediment on big console brackets carried on pilasters with moulded panels, and caps with acanthus leaf under base of each console. Pediment frames small anthemion motif. Capital mouldings carried around panelled reveals as impost band. Six-panelled door and fanlight with radiating bars. Area railings on dwarf stucco walls, uprights with fleur-de-lys finials alternated with wire loops, some uprights missing from No 4. Five steps up to front door have similar railings but with another spearhead within each loop. Basement steps down to right. Rears are similar with slate-hung gable behind parapet with C20 sash window. Larger gable to No 3. No 3 is rendered, No 4 slate-hung, both with 2 12-pane 2nd floor sashes and 2-storey centre bay window with casement lights, renewed in late C20.

Included as part of a prominent stuccoed terrace overlooking the harbour.