Saint Agatha's and railings

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea near the NE end of the Esplanade.

History
Terraced house now flats, c1875, the second house of a terrace of 5. The South Cliff estate was laid out for building on a grid pattern in 1864 by J.H. Shipway, engineer, on former Tuder estate land, sold to Dr J M Sutton of Bloomfield, Narberth. Shipway's elevations were not used, the architect may have been F Wehnert, who did similar schemes for Milford Haven and Llandudno. The Esplanade was the principal seafront terrace, built up by 1880, but little seems to have been built before 1870. Four plots were marked on the site of these 5 houses on 1864 plan, the 5 houses as built are to a different design than the others on the Esplanade. They may be the 5 houses recorded as in building in 1872, but the early numbering began with the next terrace. The houses of this row seem to have been built c1874-9 from deeds of others in the row. All the moulded detail has been stripped from the middle three houses, but the original design can be seen on the two end houses. Formerly part of the Esplanade Hotel.

Exterior
Terraced house, now flats, painted stucco and slate roof with stuccoed end stacks. Three storeys, attic and basement, two-window range, with full-height canted bay to left and single window each floor over door to right. Parapet broken for 2 stucco flat-headed dormers. Windows are 4-pane sashes mainly, 2-pane narrower sashes to canted sides of bay. Cambered heads to attic windows, second floor windows have the upper corners of the reveals rounded, cambered heads to first floor, and ground floor windows of bay have unusual 3-sided heads. Cambered head to 4-panel door and overlight. Cambered headed basement windows. Slight step under parapet. Area iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials.

Included as part of a prominent later C19 seafront terrace, despite loss of external stucco detail.