No 1 Bellevue

Tenby
Tenby

On the NE side of Crackwell Street near the junction with the High Street to the NW.

History
Earlier C19 house, with Bay of Bengal restaurant on ground floor and house above called Shore View in 2001.

Exterior
Terraced house, white-painted roughcast with slate roof behind parapet, and red brick stack to left. Three storeys, double-fronted, the facade stepped in such that the window bays are recessed slightly. Parapet is divided with square piers framing the 3 sections over solid wall, and the 2 sections over the windows have shallow gables. Two square 8-pane upper windows, first floor sash with marginal glazing bars to right and square oriel with cornice to left. Ground floor has C20 timber shopfront thickly encasing broad window to left with top lights, centre C20 door with overlight and C20 window to right. C20 door to Shore View to extreme right. Rear is roughcast with parapet, 2 upper 8-pane square windows and big 2-storey oriel to right with plastic windows. C20 door and window above to left. C20 extension to basement.

Included for group value as the prominent end house of Crackwell Street.