Church of St Julian

Tenby
Tenby

Situated S of the harbour and to the N of Bridge Street.

History
Anglican chapel of 1878 built for fishermen to replace a chapel on the pierhead dedicated to St Julian and dating from 1539, and possibly from the C15. This was abandoned in 1780, served as baths and as a blacksmith's store until demolished when the pier was rebuilt in 1842. The present church was designed by William Newton Dunn and opened 1/12/1878, the cost largely met by Miss Forde who had paid for the Fishermen's Rooms adjoining. Builder Wm Davies. Memorial windows were put in to designs by Joseph Bell of Bristol in 1881 and 1900, and another in 1923.

Exterior
Church, grey limestone rubble with Bath stone dressings and slate roof. Small single chamber in lancet Gothic style with hoodmoulded single lancet windows with iron lattice glazing except where stained glass has been introduced. W front has coped gable with cross finial, window each side of pointed door also with hoodmould. Double board doors. Rectangular louvred small vent in the gable. N side to harbour has 4 windows, 3 with stained glass. Rear E end is rendered and windowless. S side, below roadway, has 2 lancets.

Interior
Exposed rubble stone walls and boarded 3-sided roof. Stained glass windows one of 1881 by Bell of Bristol, of Christ walking on the water, to J and T Lilycrop and J Child, all drowned, 1881, another the Lord in Glory, to Ann Milward, 1900, also by Bell, another to Miss E Millward, 1923.

Reason for designation
Included as a small C19 Anglican chapel of historical interest as the fishermen's chapel and of group value with the other harbour buildings.