Coach-house to Gable End

Tenby
Tenby

To the E of Gable End on the S side of the track to St Mary's Hill.

History
Mid C19 small coach-house and stable to a picturesque villa formerly known as The Gables, now divided into two houses, The Gables and Gable End, the coach-house now belonging to the latter. The Gables was probably built in 1847 as the lease dates from then and this building is contemporary, marked on a map of 1849 and mentioned in a sale advertisement 1876.

Exterior
Lofted coach-house, rubble stone with slate eaves roof, L-plan, with gable projecting to right. Gable has broad coach entry with red brick Tudor-arched head and double board doors. Tudor-arched narrow loft door above, also with brick head. Range set back to left has had lean-to added in angle with stone left end wall, corrugated iron roof and double garage doors. Left gable end has Tudor-arched loft door above and square cambered-arched window beneath, both with red brick heads.

Included as a small early Victorian coach-house, little altered, of group value with Gable End.