Forecourt wall and monuments, Cemetery Chapel

Tenby
Tenby

Situated just to the N of the former cemetery chapel.

History
Curved wall to cemetery chapel forecourt incorporating memorials apparently at entrance to vaults in the bank behind. Possibly of c1855-8, the chapel being built in 1853-5 and the cemetery completed by 1858, but the dates on the memorials run from 1864-1921.

Exterior
Curved retaining wall in squared tooled grey limestone with ashlar moulded coping stepped over some 15 memorials closing entrances to vaults. From left: 1. gabled coping over gabled Gothic frame with heavy crockets to marble plaque with column shafts and segmental-pointed cusped head. Inscription to Elizabeth Reed of 2 Gt Paragon d 1880. 2. Similar gabled coping over gabled Gothic frame to memorial, but all in grey stone, to William Lock (d 1874) and Jane Lock (d 1886). 3. Ashlar arched inset memorial with column shafts, to Fanny Dyster (d 1877) and Dr F Dyster (d 1893). 4. Segmental-pointed gable over similar-headed frame to Gothic cusped marble plaque to Emily Hennell (d 1869). 5. Ashlar Gothic gabled frame to arched marble Gothic plaque to H Havard Jones (d 1864). 6. Segmental-pointed frame to Gothic cusped plaque, similar to No 4, but all in grey stone, bi-colour voussoirs under segmental-pointed coped head, to Sarah Higham (d 1864). 7. Similar to Nos 4 and 6 to Harriet Hawtrey (d 1865). 8. Marble plaque in ashlar Gothic pilastered frame with shallow stilted arch, to Mary White (d 1869). 10 Ashlar Gothic frame to marble plaque to John Phelps (d 1881). 11. Similar to Nos 4, 6, and 7, marble cusped headed plaque in segmental-pointed surround, to Benjamin Harris (d 1870). 12. Vault entry with big Gothic gabled doorway, marble carved arms over, and cast-iron gates made by the Sun Foundry, Glasgow. Inscription arround opening overgrown. 13. Segmental-pointed coping over rope-moulded arched plaque to Thomas Waters (d 1890). 14. Segmental pointed coping with cross finial, over recessed marble Gothic plaque to Thomas Brook of The Croft Terrace, (d 1898). 15. Segmental-pointed coping over square-headed marble plaque in rusticated surround, to William Joseph of Weston Lodge, (d 1921). The sloping bank behind has grey stone lines marking divisions between vaults.

Included as part of the setting of the former cemetery chapel. Group Value with the chapel.