South Zion Lodge

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the E side of The Norton approximately half way between Gas Lane and The Croft.

History
Former lodge of about 1875, to Sion House burnt out 24/3/1938 and subsequently demolished. Sion House was the largest private house in Tenby, built c1791 by John Nash for William Routh, publisher of The Bristol Journal. Owned by Henry Mannix in 1830s and 1840s, extended with a wing in 1870 for Richard Fothergill, ironmaster, and MP for Merthyr, after which the lodge is thought to have been built. It was the second lodge, the earlier North Lodge being now called Zion House, and is not marked on an estate plan of 1872. South Zion Lodge was occupied by Haydn Lewis Esq in 1926.

Exterior
House, former lodge to Sion House, painted stucco, two storeys and 3 bays with slate roof behind parapet. Italianate style, with plain cornice on rounded corbels, long rusticated quoins, raised plinth and raised channelled doorcase with keystone over tall narrow arched doorway and plain flat cornice over (at sill level of first floor centre window). C20 door and cambered-headed overlight, plate glass sashes.

Included as a well-designed small stuccoed Italianate lodge.