Whitesands Gate

Tenby
Tenby

On the N side of St Julian's Terrace giving access from Castle Square to Castle Sands.

History
Archway to the South Beach of medieval origin, the name Whitesand Gate occuring as early as 1434, though the arch itself is possibly earlier C19, replacing an opening with stone voussoirs seen in sketches. The arch would be on a link wall to the castle defences, possibly the site of a sally port. A pre-1797 view published by Edward Laws in 1896 shows an arch that may be this one, linking to a length of crenellated wall running up to the castle. Laws confused the Whitesands Gate with a square tower demolished c1797 for the roadway from the Baths to the harbour.

Exterior
Archway with red brick cambered arch in tall crenellated rubble stone wall spanning from side of No 6 St Julian's Terrace to some crumbled masonry on the right side of the footpath to Castle Hill. Rubble masonry has 3 small rectangular openings, irregularly spaced and 4 irregular crenellations.

Included as a picturesque feature of the harbour area possibly including medieval masonry.