Former Tenby Market Cross and well-chamber

Tenby
Tenby

Situated at the N end of the water garden in the centre of Merlins Gardens.

History
Remains of the medieval Tenby market cross removed from the woolmarket near the St Mary's church. According to one source removed in about 1808 and moved to the grounds of the Rectory, where it was set up above a stone well-chamber with some re-used medieval stonework from elsewhere, as an ornamental feature to a water garden. According to another removed c1840 and kept in store until re-erected by Tenby Borough Council. The Rectory grounds were laid out before 1849, and the water-feature is marked on the 1849 map. Sold and redeveloped for housing in the later C20, the water garden is now the centrepiece of the Merlins Gardens housing development.

Exterior
Medieval cross shaft mounted on front wall of a square rubble stone well-chamber incorporating re-used medieval arcading. The well-chamber has a narrow doorway to front the head rising into the centre bay of a band of reused late medieval arcading, possibly from a large window. Three cusped pointed heads and a half one each end. Above is a projecting coping of flat stones, and then a two-step parapet of rubble stone on which stands the cross itself. This has a square base, probably not medieval, and the sandstone shaft above. Shaft is octagonal 2.2 m high and 0.35m by 0.25 m at the base. The well-chamber behind has a slate gabled roof.

The well-chamber is tall and narrow with brick pointed vault.

Reason for designation
An ornamental C19 garden feature grade II* as incorporating the historic remains of the Tenby market cross. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cadw Ref 16/3544/ PE420 (PEM).