No 3 Lancaster Buildings

Tenby
Tenby
Tenby
Situated in High Street opposite Church of St Mary and adjoining No 2 Lancaster Buildings

History
One of a pair of later C19 commercial premises with flats over, possibly incorporating earlier buildings. Nos 2 and 3 Lancaster Buildings are confusing to trace, there appears not to have been a No 1, though the 1911 directory suggests that No 3 was No 1. No 2 was occupied in 1911 and 1926 by G Lord, mens outfitter, and in 2001 by Dale Music. No 3 was occupied in 1882 by Mr Helyar, dentist, in 1923 by W G Gwatkin gentlemen's outfitter, and in 1996 and 2001 by Tenby Jewellers. Other names associated with the pair are William Johns, shipwright, in 1871, Mary Lewis in 1881, and F G Gage, tailor, in 1921. In 1911 no 1 was occupied by J B Francis.

Exterior
Right half of a pair of buildings, painted stucco with corniced parapet and slate roof with red terracotta ridge tiles and broad brick end stacks. Three storeys and attic, each house of one bay with 2 gabled dormers behind parapet, 2-storey canted oriel, and ground floor C20 shopfront, with house doors paired in centre. Dormers have red terracotta ridge tiles, 6-pane sashes to No 3, and C20 windows to No 2. Oriels are restored in late C20 with casement lights, single each side, pair to front. House doors have overlights, original 2-panel door to No 3.

Included as one of a pair of C19 stucco buildings prominently sited opposite the parish church.