Upper Llancayo

Llanarth
Usk
Llancayo

Situated some 500m up lane to Gwehelog Common from A471 at Llancayo, on left side of road.

History
Earlier C17 gentry house, now farmhouse. Owned by the Prichard family, then McDonnell in C19. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map as owned by Francis McDonnell, occupied by William Evans, with 216 acres (88 hectares). 1870 sold to David Laurence, 1896 sold to Robert Rickards of Usk Priory.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate low-pitched roof and small stone end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Three window range, the right side obscured by added wing coming forward, one storey and attic, most windows replaced in plastic. Large centre projecting gabled porch, partly obscured by wing. Studded plank door in chamfered stone surround and 4 chamfered narrow ashlar lights above slab lintel. First floor plastic small-paned casement pair. Blocked single light in gable. To left, a ground floor small casement pair in late C19 red-brick surround under a big 3-light plastic window (formerly a C19 small paned window with top lights) with stone relieving arch. W end wall has ground floor door, first floor small eroded 2-light stone mullioned window with relieving arch and attic casement pair with timber lintel and relieving arch. Added wing to right is roughcast with lower eaves to rear W, S end 3-light C20 window with top lights, and E front raised in red brick with 2 C20 windows and brick wallface stack. E end of main range is rebuilt in late C20 to original form, with new Forest of Dean stone windows, 4-light to ground floor, 3-light above with relieving arch and casement pair in attic. Rear is also rebuilt to extreme left with 2-light stone mullion window to ground floor and blind segmental pointed window above, apparently copies of originals. Big external lateral stack adjoins with 2 offsets on left, square base and diagonally set shaft. Rear wall is then stepped forward under catslide roof, the left part a stair tower, stepped more with roughcast N face, small upper window, stair light at mid height right and door at ground floor left, with overlight. Canted stonework in angle to slightly set-back section to right. This has one original very eroded 2-light mullion window at first floor with segmental pointed relieving arch, and buttressing in angle to main wall to right. Single storey added outbuilding with slate roof, brick N stack and rendered W side with casement pair window. Small single light to left at first floor.

Interior
Not accessible at time of survey. Said to have 4-centred arches (one with ovolo mouldings and one with decorative carving) and spiral stair.

Reason for designation
Included as an impressively scaled earlier C17 gentry house with significant exterior and interior features.