Former Caldey Island school

Tenby
Tenby
Caldey Village

Situated on right side of road up to St David's Church.

Education

History
Former village school, closed 2000. The timber-framed building may originally have been built in the mid C20 as a tea-room.

Exterior
Former school, timber-frame with painted board cladding and hipped asbestos tile roof, with brick stack on N slope. Single storey with open veranda at W end and S side, each 3-bay with square posts and slightly cambered heads to openings. Windows are small paned casements. E end has triple-casement each side of glazed double door. S side has 4-light casement each side of door. N side has board door to left, leaded single casement, casement pair, and 4-light casement to right recessed in veranda. W end has 2 triple casements.

Reason for designation
Included as a small timber-framed structure of character, important in the setting of Caldey village.