Ty-Freeman Farmhouse

Raglan
Usk
Gwehelog Common

Situated about 800m E of Gwehelog village hall to NE of road

History
Farmhouse, probably earlier C17. Marked on Gwehelog Tithe Map as owned by Thomas Reece, occupied by Fred Williams, with 127 acres. Attached to farmhouse is barn of possibly early C19 or late C18 date, with cartshed and granary added in later C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rendered rubble stone with slate roof and red brick axial ridge stack. Two storeys, 2-window range with 2 long cross windows above, the left one possibly C18, with iron opening light. C20 porch and C20 triple casement below. Porch of c1959 has reused studded plank door. Rendered right end wall with C20 loft window and single-storey slate-roofed addition. Whitewashed left end wall with loft light, C20 first floor window and lean-to porch. Rear is whitewashed rendered with centre projection, roof carried over. Casement pair windows and single storey lean-to against centre and right.

Interior not accessible, said to have 2-room plan with lobby backing on chimney.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding some loss of detail, as farmhouse with regional character, in particular the tall profile with steep slated roof. Group value with attached barn and granary range forward on left.