The Forge

Tenby
Tenby
Caldey Village

Location
Situated at the NE end of the row of cottages and St Peter's and St Joseph's, on the N side of the path to the parish church.

History
Outbuilding remodelled by J Coates Carter from an existing cottage. This was the N-S range to left, Carter added a wing at right angles to form a T-plan, with a square block with parapet in the angle. The present sloping parapet may be an alteration. To the rear is a rendered stone cylindrical tower originally a water-tower. The building contained the monastery perfumery, in the former cottage, and forge in the added wing. The water tower was to have had a conical roof, the broad arch to the smithy, corresponding to the one on the perfumery has been blocked and chimneys have been removed. The forge wing had another arch to the rear to form a through-way.

Exterior
Former perfumery and forge, white-painted roughcast with Bridgwater-tile roofs. T-plan, one-and-a-half storeys. N-S range to left has gable-end to front with roof tiles finished flush with wall, triple-casement to upper floor and arched opening below. This has half-glazed door with lead-paned sidelights, the heads higher than springing of arch, with transom and 3-light fan, the centre light tilting. Square tower in angle to right has continuous wallface, with ground floor arched window to left and square-head window to right, both small, the latter apparently a later insertion. First floor has centre small pointed light and plain parapet well above eaves level. E side parapet slopes back towards former forge wing, and ground floor has door to right in angle, possibly a later insertion. Forge wing has door with side lights in blocked broad arch, originally apparently an open cart entry. E end wall has plain roughcast raking buttress each side and overhanging verges. Ground floor casement pair, first floor leaded triple casement. Lean-to 2-storey range in angle to rear, probably added later, with W side garage doors, rear S ground floor 2 leaded single lights with drip courses, and single leaded light to centre above. Rear of N-S range has end-wall brick stack and outside steps up to former loft door. Attached to steps is rendered cylindrical tower with ground floor arched door to E, small leaded light to right, set higher, tiny leaded lights to front just above mid height and under water tank. Raised band just below tank which was rendered rubble stone, the rendering spalled. Plain parapet. Rear of tower has another arched door.

Reason for designation
Included, despite alterations as a one of the group of Arts and Crafts influenced minor buildings by Coates Carter that form the setting of the Abbey. Group value with St Peter's and St Joseph's.