Brynbella South Lodge and Gates

Tremeirchion

Brynbella

At south gate of Brynbella

History
Probably contemporary with Brynbella, built by Clement Mead for Gabriele Piozzi in 1795. The gate lodge was formerly a square building, now extended to an irregular outline.

Exterior
A single-storey gatelodge, with hipped double-pile slate roof. Metal hip and ridge covers. Stone chimneys at centre of the front pile and to rear. The front is in ashlar limestone with cornice and blocking course; two round headed windows and a central round headed doorway. The front windows are of the sash type adapted to the curve of the heads. Four-panel main door with fanlight over. The lodge stands at right angles to the gates. The gateway is of four ashlar piers, about 2 m high, with stone copings. Replaced steel main gates and side gates. The name Brynbella is carved on the right main pier.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Brynbella and as a fine gatelodge complementing the design of the house.