Brynbella Stables

Tremeirchion

Brynbella

Detached group of buildings around a stable yard, to the north of Brynbella.

History
Built by the architect of Brynbella, Clement Mead, in c.1795 to 1796. The weathervane is said to come from the demolition of Bach-y-graig. A cottage attached to the north (Brynbella Cottage) is of later date. The buildings were restored in the late 1990s.

Exterior
The stable buildings are planned in three two-storey ranges around a courtyard. They are in red brick, partly in English Garden Wall bond, but mostly in Flemish bond. The south elevation facing the house and the west elevation facing the garden are pedimented. Slate roofs throughout, with a cupola and weathervane over the south range. Sash windows throughout, those of the upper storey generally of six panes. The south range, facing the forecourt of the house is of five windows. The lower windows are wide and arch-headed with mullions and transoms. The upper windows are flat-arched. Clock at centre of pediment. At the rear, facing the yard, there are two large coach-houses separated by a narrow pier of brickwork, and with continuous glazing above the doors. The west range, attached to the south range but facing the garden, is also of five windows. Stone sills. Two of the lower windows are blind. Windows above and below are flat arched. The north range has a low wide central archway. Its front elevation (south elevation, to the yard) is symmetrical about the archway with a window above the arch and a door to left and right; outer windows (above and below) to each side. Stone sills, segmental arches.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine stables complex by the same architect as Brynbella, and for group value with Brynbella.