Pennant Lead Mine Winding Engine House

Tremeirchion

Pennant

Location
Beside an unclassified road, about 150 m east of Pennant Uchaf Farmyard, and 1½ km east of Rhuallt crossroads.

History
The Cornish engine house of the Pennant mine appears in a photograph of 1863. The pit was immediately to the south. The 1871 Ordnance Survey map shows an adjacent building (perhaps a boiler house) to the east, and small detached buildings to north and east, which no longer survive. The chimney, to the east, has recently been demolished.

Exterior
Cornish engine house in uncoursed local limestone masonry, about 5 m square at the base, with its bob wall to the south. Although roofless, the masonry survives for the full height. Fragments of adjoining walls are apparent at the north east and south east corners. Openings generally have timber lintels but no frames survive. Mark of two bearing beams on north elevation. The anchor irons of a (missing) tie rod appear at high level on the east and west walls.

A well-preserved ruin of a Cornish winding engine house. Scheduled Ancient Monument No. FL137(DEN)