Pont-y-cambwll

Tremeirchion

Bach-y-graig

Location
Carrying the Tremeirchion to Denbigh road across the River Clwyd, about ½ km south-west of Bach-y-graig.

History
As the bridge over the Clwyd linking the important houses of Bach-y-graig and Plas Clough belonging to Sir Richard Clough, it is probable that this substantial bridge dates in part or wholly from the second half of the C16. Mrs Thrale's Diary in 1774 records an idea, perhaps then current, that the design of the bridge was the work of Inigo Jones. It is marked and named on the Tithe Map, c.1840.

Exterior
A single arch bridge of high segmental form with a span of about 15 metres, in local limestone. Thin voussoirs about 400 mm deep. The side masonry is corbelled about 100 mm proud of the voussoirs of the arch. The carriageway is about 5 metres wide between low parapet walls. The parapets have flat copings jointed with metal cramps.

A fine bridge over the Clwyd river possibly associated with Sir Richard Clough and Bach-y-graig.