Sundial pillar in Tremeirchion Churchyard

Tremeirchion

Tremeirchion Village

Close to porch of Tremeirchion Parish Church

History
The side of the pillar bears the incised letters 'S.M. / Nantgwillim / 1748'. On the 1871 map the sundial (presumably the same pillar) was marked at a position close to the lychgate; it now stands close to the porch of the church. The pillar is said to have been part of the Tremeirchion churchyard cross, this portion having been re-used in the C18 to carry a sundial.

Exterior
Stone shaft about 1.5 m high, with chamfered arrisses. The shaft stands in the socket of a base stone. Simple moulded capstone with recess for dial (lost).

Reason for designation
An C18 sundial pillar, of interest notwithstanding the loss of dial and gnomon; listed also for group value with the Parish Church; possibly a fragment of the Tremerchion Cross.