Ty-mawr Farm Buildings at West of Yard

Tremeirchion

St Beuno's College

Forming the west side of the square of Ty-mawr farm buildings, facing the central midden.

History
Possibly a later addition to Ty-mawr farmyard, probably mid-C19. The farmhouse and its two earlier farmyard ranges form a three sides of a square around a midden, which this range completes.

Exterior
At the low side of Ty-mawr farmyard, a long lofted cowhouse range in white painted stonework with a slate roof. The design is formal with a central gabled bay on the axis of the yard incorporating a loft door. Timber doors and windows below, boarded loft hatches above. In the north half there is a cart access with wide elliptical arch centrally between two timber windows and two loft hatches. The south half is less regularly designed with doorways and timber windows below and three loft hatches above.

Reason for designation
Listed as a formally designed building completing an early farmstead planned around a midden and for group value with Ty-mawr farmhouse and other buildings.