Plumgate (otherwise Delfryn)

Tremeirchion

Nantlys
Location
1.5 km south of Tremeirchion Parish Church, on the west side of the Bodfari Road, to the north of the drive to Nantlys. One wall of a former walled garden survives to the north-west of the house.

History
The main north-facing range probably C17, the main west-facing rear wing C18. When the latter was added the west elevation of the front range was altered and a porch added. Smaller (east) rear wing probably C19.

Exterior
A 1½ storey house facing north to enclosed ground, built in rendered local rubble or axe-dressed limestone masonry with coped gables and a roof of very small C18 slates. The fenestration of the main range is altered with C20 small-pane casements and a C20 porch; however the off-centre door position and the windows to its left probably occupy original positions; there is also an upstairs window and two ground storey windows to the right of the porch. Large stone chimney at left (east) with square brick stack; brick end-stack at right. At the rear of the house is a large two-storey brick wing to the west side and a smaller brick wing to the east side. The rear west wing is of red brick in Flemish bond with small slates, coped gable, and brick mid-chimney. The west elevation of the rear wing has 8- and 16-pane C18 hornless sash windows above and below, and a similar 16-pane window inserted in the upper storey of the front range. Side door at rear of front range with a brick porch. Rear east wing in English Garden Wall bond; roof of large slates; modern windows.

Plain interior. Roof timbering not accessible.

Reason for designation
A traditional farmhouse which has retained much of its character notwithstanding alteration of the front windows, with an C18 rear extension.