Pistyll

Tremeirchion

Rhuallt

Set back on east side of Tremeirchion Road, Rhuallt, to rear of former croquet lawn terracing.

History
Pistyll consists of an early C19 main range built in front of an earlier house of uncertain age. A window from the earlier house, not in situ, has been preserved and has the date 1754 scratched on one pane. Fenestration of main range later C19. The landscaping of the front grounds of Pistyll, with a croquet lawn, indicates a house of gentry status in the C19.

Exterior
A two-storey house consisting of two parallel ranges, with a short central wing and informal additions at the rear. Rendered and painted cream, but with raised white-painted corner strips and window surrounds at the front. Slate roofs with rendered end-chimneys to both of the parallel ranges. The main (west) elevation is of four windows, with a symmetrical composition of door and two canted bay windows at left under a single roof. Semi-glazed door and overlight with pilasters. The front windows of the bays, and the upper and right windows, are 12-pane sash-windows. The windows of the front elevation, and several at the rear and side, have external modern secondary glazing. Three nine-pane unequal-sash windows survive at the rear of the parallel ranges.

Interior
A difference in floor level between the two parallel front ranges confirms the construction of the house in at least two phases.

A gentleman's house which has retained its early C19 character notwithstanding secondary glazing.