Nantlys Coach House

Tremeirchion

Nantlys

Location
Facing stable yard immediately north-west of Nantlys. The stable yard has a stone-coped brick perimeter wall.

Probably built c.1874, contemporary with Nantlys and by the same architect, T H Wyatt.

Exterior
A detached double coach house in red brickwork with slate roof. The design is symmetrical with the main block of 1½ storeys and small single storey end wings, all hip-roofed. Tall terracotta finials at each hip of the main roof. Large front central chimney with brick face ribs and several corbellings. Large relieving arches over the coach bays, above timber lintels; brickwork in square pattening between the arches and lintels. Large double boarded doors to the coach bays, single wide boarded doors and timber lintels in each wing. The loft over the coach bays is a groom's lodging. Entrance and stairs to lodging in right side.

A nicely designed coach house which forms an integral part of the group at Nantlys.