Lychgate at Church of St Michael

Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith
Michaelston-le-Pit

Forming the churchyard entrance NE of the church.

Commemorative

Commemorates local soldiers killed in First World War. Dedicated in 1920.

Exterior
Lychgate which incorporates a war memorial. Main structure of unstained oak. The base or plinth is a stepped-up extension of the churchyard wall, with narrow wooden double gates with pierced lancets and quatrefoils, long decorative hinges and moulded and swept top rail. Gabled roof is slate covered with deeply overhanging sprocketed eaves, Tudor-arched main doorway, flanked by similar pierced lancets enriched by carved bunches of grapes on upper corners; inscription from St John's gospel over the lintel and further inscription on the crossed timbers attached to the boarded gable which is pierced by quatrefoils to side and a cross in apex. Side walls comprise panels of pierced lancets and quatrefoils divided by plain battered panels. W gable end is similar to E but with 7 quatrefoils above in place of the inscription.

Interior
Inside the porch are panelled pews against the side walls. A metal plaque commemorates the dead of the First World War.

Listed as a fine small timber building; group value with the church.