Aberbargoed war memorial gates

Caerphilly
Aberbargoed
Fronting the road to the SW of Aberbargoed Hospital.

Commemorative

Erected c1925 as the gateway to the Workmen's Cottage Hospital.

Exterior
An asymmetrical composition of double gates with single gate on its R side, framed by 3 square limestone ashlar piers. The piers have wreaths in relief below stepped caps and are surmounted by electric lights. The front face of each pier has a cast iron plaque with a roll of honour in raised letters, while above these are added brass plaques commemorating the dead of the 1939-45 war. The cast iron gates have fretwork decoration. The double gates have panelled wreaths inscribed 'In Glorious Memory of those who fell in the Great War 1914-18', and the single gate has an added elliptical plaque commemorating Glyndwr Michael (1909-43). On the L side is a dwarf ashlar wall with coping and railings that abuts a garden wall (of Bedwellty Nursing Home) to the L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest and as well-designed memorial gates in a prominent location.