Bryn-rhos

Penllergaer
Penllergaer
Location
Situated on the S side of the farmyard just E of the A483 some 1.7 km S of junction 47 on the M4 motorway.

History
Small earlier to mid C19 estate farmhouse and 3-sided farm court, built for the Penllergare estate. House is hipped-roofed in late Georgian manner as were the 3 ranges originally, altered to gables in later C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with hipped deep-eaved slate roof and end-wall stacks, roughcast W end stack, small brick E stack. Flat eaves supported on metal brackets, possibly an alteration. N front to farmyard has 3x16-pane cambered-headed sashes to first floor, ground floor 20-pane sash to left and smaller casement-pair to right with 10-10 small panes, and centre half-glazed door under added timber glazed hood. S front to garden has late C19 4-pane sashes with stone voussoirs to cambered heads and painted slate sills. Centre window is blank, over door with cambered head in added porch. Windowless E end. Lean-to on W end with 2 storeys, low casement-pair window under eaves to left and two ground floor casement pairs on W side, one on S end, with brick voussoirs to cambered heads. Small 1-storey outbuilding attached at NE corner.

Interior
Centre passage plan with main rooms on S front, staircase set to W side of passage with 6-panel door to rear hall adjoining. Rear has narrow kitchen NW with pine joists, and former tack-room NE.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a small earlier to mid C19 estate farmhouse, part of a little-altered estate farm group.