North farmyard range at Bryn-rhos

Penllergaer
Penllergaer
Location
Situated on the N side of the farmyard at Bryn-rhos, just E of the A483 some 1.7 km S of junction 47 on the M4 motorway.

History
Earlier to mid C19 outbuilding, one of 3 around the farm courtyard at Bryn-rhos, a Penllergare estate farm. All originally were whitewashed and had hipped roofs, replaced with gabled roofs in late C19 probably. This range had cart-sheds and stables to ground floor.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof, and openings with stone voussoirs. Two storeys, loft with five windows, one centrally over pair of cart entries to left, the other 4 over 4 doors with altered concrete lintels. The second and fourth windows are blank, all have stone voussoirs. The 3 open windows have boarded doors. Coach entries have square pier between and cambered heads with stone voussoirs. W end wall has outside steps to loft door with stone voussoirs.

Interior
Interior is lofted, with collar-truss roof retaining structure of former hipped ends. Stable has 2 big chamfered beams.

Included as part of a little-altered C19 estate farm group, a very rare survival in the region.