East farmyard range at Bryn-rhos

Penllergaer
Penllergaer
Location
Situated on the E side of the farmyard at Bryn-rhos, just E of the A483 some 1.7 km S of junction 47 on the M4 motorway.

History
Earlier to mid C19 outbuilding, one of 3 around the farm courtyard at Bryn-rhos, a Penllergare estate farm. All originally were whitewashed and had hipped roofs, replaced with gabled roofs in late C19 probably. This range was cowshed, the dove openings on the S end matching those on the building opposite.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof, two storeys outside but full-height within, 7 bays with stone voussoirs to all openings. 7 doors below, the 4th altered to a window and 5th blocked. 7 windows above, but only 3 opening, in even bays, and these have metal casements. S end wall has blocked unusual dovecote with round opening in centre within a ring of raised stone, and 6 blocked small openings with shelf below positioned around in hexagon. N end has door to feed passage to left. End gables are added, difference in stonework.

Interior
Interior has collar-truss roof with structure of former hipped ends remaining. Single cow-shed in all but last bay, walled off as dovecote each end.

Included as part of a little-altered C19 estate farm group, a very rare survival in the region.