Dinas Powys Parish Hall

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys
Location
Just to W and on rising ground above the village centre, on a railed and walled terrace of random stone reached by steps.

Recreational

History
Built 1907, opened by Mrs Jenner of Wenvoe Castle. Architects Teather and Wilson, architects of Cardiff. The result of an application by the Parish Council for a loan of £1500 for the erection of a Parish Hall. Original plans, still existing, show the design very much as built and as surviving, with minor extensions.

Exterior
Village hall in Arts and Crafts style. Walls rendered with roughcast and painted, some applied half timbering; slate roof with deeply overhanging boarded sprocketed eaves, tall rendered lateral stack. large ridge ventilator, terracotta finial. Plan of main hall end on to road with front bay, porch stepped back to side and attached single storey cross gabled office and kitchen range to side. Lattice casement windows throughout. Gable end facade is battered to sides; central 2-storey bay with wide windows which is half timbered to first floor, battered to ground floor, the roof extending over in a shallow hip. Black and white string course separates the storeys; side windows flank the bay, 2-light to first floor and oculi with painted keystone surround to ground floor. Small gabled half timbered porch to right set against office bay which has a multipane window; catslide roof behind at side right over kitchen range. Uphill side left has 5 battered buttresses separating the large multipane windows.

Interior
Interior has segmental arched gallery with panelled front at street end and stage opposite. Open roofed hall of 5 bays with arch-braced trusses, swing doors, multipane deep side windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as an Arts and Crafts community hall retaining nearly all its original features and in a commanding position.