Old Court

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys
Location
Fronting the W side of the triangular green in the village centre, and at the end of the row attached to The Star Inn.

History
Dated c1550. In lease of 1639 referred to as 'The Courthouse, also Newhouse , in our Manor of Dinas Powys'. Also formerly used as a farmhouse. Photograph of c 1900 shows the attached Star Inn before rebuilding in its present form, the Old Court forming the end of a row of 4 units and very similar in dimensions to its then adjacent unit. Visible in The Star Inn in the dividing wall is a further pointed arched doorway. Shown on the tithe map and in the apportionment as part of The Star Inn in 1840.

Exterior
Former courthouse. Built of roughcast-rendered stone with slate roof and yellow brick end stack. C20 glazing in roughly C16 style, a 2-window range. Two storeys and attic. Pointed arched chamfered stone entrance doorway with contrasting stone imposts at left with date plaque 1550 above; to right tiny staircase windows on 2 storeys. Walls are slightly battered. Extended to rear.

Interior
Main ground floor room has an open fireplace with chamfered 4-centred arched wooden lintel and bake oven recess, pointed chamfered arch with heavy jambs to staircase adjacent right and beamed ceiling recess left; 4 cross beams, pointed arched doorway to rear with bolt holes. Blocked opening to side wall shared with the Star Inn, in which a further pointed arched doorway is visible. Spiral staircase with stone steps and corbelled vault rises through 2 storeys to attic where one main A-frame timber is visible.

Reason for designation
Listed as the earliest surviving building in the village centre retaining much of its historic fabric. Group value with the War Memorial.