The Mount

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys
Location
Facing the Common on ground rising from and SW of the village centre. Set back from the road in a walled garden with entrance comprising tall rendered piers and tall decorative wrought iron gates.

History
Originally a farmhouse called Mount Pleasant and occupied by the Hurst family who held the manor of Dinas Powys. Subsequently extended in early C19 by their successors the Lee family who reorientated the house by building a long new S wing which became the principal frontage; the house was then called The Mount. Further modified in Victorian period. In late C20 converted into separate dwellings: The Mount comprising the S wing, The Mount Lodge with an E facing frontage and to rear The Coach House. Photograph of 1970 of E elevation before conversion show that some sash windows were retained, some demolition and alteration, porch added. The Tithe Map shows the range orientated as now with a front circular drive.

Exterior
Late Georgian villa. Walls are rendered; shallow pitched hipped slate roofs with tall narrow brick ridge stacks. Two storeys. Windows are mostly 12-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals. Main S wing comprises a central 2-window range with moulded cornice; ground floor flat roofed portico with heavy moulded entablature and side pilasters with cornices, segmental-arched doorway with keystone. To right a projecting two-storey canted flat roofed bay with cornice moulding and parapet; 4-pane sashes to each elevation and storey. At each end and matching to front though different to side are the hipped roofed outer bays, a 2-window range to each floor. Facing E a second frontage has been created for The Mount Lodge, a separate dwelling, with further 12-pane sashes. To rear the double-pile plan of this E wing is visible, also the rear elevation of the S wing with a 16-pane sash and staircase window with arched lights.

Interior
Portico lobby gives onto wide and deep hall with low plaster ceiling with lozenge panels; panelled basket-arch to stairs at rear right. 6-panelled doors, panelled reveals and shutters to main rooms; wholly panelled study. Drawing room has an ornate carved white marble fireplace with round-arched cast iron grate.

Listed as a late Georgian villa retaining much of its architectural character.