Biglis Farmhouse

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys
Location
In the low lying land of the Moors around the Cadoxton River, SW of the village and reached by a farm track.

History
Possibly the successor to a medieval house, Biglis Court, closer to the moors, which is shown on the First Edition OS as the Old Court. The suffix probably comes from the Welsh 'llys' meaning 'court'. At one time owned by John Catchmay; also owned by the Gyles family. Older unit at W end c1630. Believed to have been extended in 1789. Tithe map of 1840 appears to show two buildings on the site of the present house, close but not adjoined, one of which was disused; the present house may incorporate both. There was substantial remodelling of the surroundings after 1840, including the creation of a new drive and adjacent farmyard layout. OS map surveyed 1878 shows current layout.

Exterior
Large farmhouse. Built of stone rendered with roughcast; slate roof with ridge and end stacks. Rough T-shaped plan, comprising the older unit with projecting staircase wing and the longer later unit, with different ridge and eaves heights. All glazing C20. 2 storeys and attic. Rear has an asymmetrical range of windows; on 3 storeys to the gabled staircase wing; garden frontage has a symmetrical arrangement of openings to each unit, 3-window range to the longer later unit and 2-window range to the higher earlier front unit, created in earlier fabric.

Interior
The W unit retains fireplace with lintel and a ceiling with heavy chamfered and stopped cross beam with reeded joists; former staircase wing to side which leads to attic with surviving Tudor-arched wooden door frame. Longer wing has a further open fireplace, its jambs currently behind a later stone facing; one cross beam with ogee stops. Kitchen at end has a large possibly re-sited chamfered beam.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern windows, as a large, partly C17 farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric. Group value with the adjacent barn.