Caffi Maes
4 Castle Square

In a prominently sited row of frontages on Castle Square.

History
Built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1810 town plan. It was originally a single property with No 3 and is shown as such on the 1834 and 1852 town plans, but its present sudivision had occurred by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey, when it was adapted fo commercial use. In 1895 No 4 was a ironmonger's store.

Exterior
House and shop forming part of a terrace. 3 storeys and 2 bays, with a scribed roughcast front and graded slate roof. Closely spaced horned sash windows are 16-pane in the middle storey and 12-pane in the upper storey. The lower storey shop front is late C20. The rear is rubble stone and retains small-pane sash windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a late Georgian terrace retaining original detail that contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.