Caernarfon War Memorial

Within the pedestrian precinct on the E side of Castle Square.

Commemorative

History
Erected in 1922 by Rowland Lloyd Jones, County Architect, and built by J & H Patterson of Manchester for £1120. A tablet commemorating the fallen of 1939-45 was added in 1950.

Exterior
A cenotaph type ashlar memorial on a square base. The base has polygonal corner turrets and an embattled top with relief-carved shields. Each face has a bronze plaque bearing a roll call in raised letters of the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. The tall tapering pillar has rebated angles with attached pinnacles. On the upper side of each face is a cross beneath a shallow canopy. The stepped crown is surmounted by a dragon.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social historical interest and as a strong commemorative design in a prominent location, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.