,8,Castle Ditch,Walled town,Caernarfon,,LL55 2AU
8 Castle Ditch

Walled town
In a row of frontages directly opposite Caernarfon Castle.

History
Probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1834 town plan. Originally it was a house with railings enclosing external basement steps, which are shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A house and shop of 3 storeys and a single bay, of scribed roughcast walls and slate roof with brick stack to the R. A late C20 shop front projection is to the lower storey, built over original basement steps. Above, the windows are offset to the R, have simple architraves, and are replaced in original openings. The rear wall is brick.

Reason for designation
Listed for its retention of C19 Georgian character in the context of a town-centre terrace; With other associated listed items, contributes to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.