,22 Market Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,
22 Market Street

Walled town
A terraced house set back from the street behind a low-walled forecourt.

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 16-24 Market Street. A terrace of 5 tall and narrow 3-storey 2-bay houses. The houses have scribed roughcast fronts, except No 18 which is pebble-dashed, and graded slate slate roofs (replaced to No 22) with a roughcast stack to the R side of each house. Each house has its doorway to the R side, above which the windows are blind. Nos 16 and 20 retain panelled doors with 3-pane overlights, while No 24 retains a fielded-panel door. The others have replaced doors and overlights. No 16 retains original 16-pane hornless sash windows, shorter in the upper storey, No 20 has similar horned sashes, No 24 20-pane sashes in the lower 2 storeys and 16-pane in the upper storey. Nos 18 and 22 have replaced windows. The rear elevation is rubble stone, with single-storey projections (2-storey to No 16). No 24 has a slightly deeper plan and therefore projects in front of the remaining houses. Original openings with slate lintels but replaced windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 terrace retaining some original detail, as a relatively late representative of the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.