,39 Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
39 Bridge Street

Set into a row of frontages near the N end of the street.

History
Built in the C18 and shown on a town map of c1777, but the front was remodelled in the late C19, with C20 shop fronts. In 1895 it was occupied by a watchmaker.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 37-39 Bridge Street. A pair of 3-storey 2-window shops with dwellings above, of roughcast front, slate roof and central roughcast stack. Windows are in openings with C19 detail comprising, in the middle storey, eared and lugged architraves with rock-faced keys, lugged architraves to the upper storey. No 37 has replaced small-pane windows in the middle storey and 6-pane hornless sashes above. No 39 has 4-pane horned sash windows in the middle storey and late C20 replacements above. Both have C20 shop fronts in the lower storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving C18 building outside of the walled town, albeit with C19 remodelling, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.