,6 Segontium Terrace,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
6 Segontium Terrace

A terraced house overlooking Slate Quay.

History
Built with No 5 as a pair of terraced houses in the early C19 and shown on the 1810 and 1834 town maps. 5-9 Segontium Terrace represents the early development of middle-class urban housing outside the town centre and the site was chosen for its view over the Afon Seiont at a time before the full development of Slate Quay as a port.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 5-6 Segontium Terrace. A reflected pair of late Georgian 2-bay 3-storey houses, of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof, on moulded eaves to No 5, and roughcast stack to the L. Doorways are to the inner bays. No 5 has a doorcase with fluted pilasters and hood, No 6 has reeded pilasters and a shallow canopy on thin consoles above the door. Both have replaced doors and overlights. The windows are in keyed architraves and are shorter in the upper storey. No 5 has replaced windows and No 6 has 4-pane horned sashes.

Reason for designation
Listed as an ambitious urban development prominently sited above Slate Quay. Notwithstanding some loss of its original unified design, the terrace contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and documents the growing prosperity of the town in the early C19 in the wake of the development of Caernarfon as a major N Wales port.