,17 Segontium Terrace, including forecourt railings,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
17 Segontium Terrace, including forecourt railings

A terraced house overlooking Slate Quay.

Built in 1828 and first shown on the 1834 town map.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 11-19 Segontium Terrace. A late Georgian terrace of nine 3-storey 2-bay houses with slate roofs and brick or roughcast stacks to the R. Entrances are in the L-hand bay, reached up steps. In front of the houses are original iron railings on dwarf walls, with pointed finials and cone finials to the stanchions. Gates are replaced. Nos 15-19 have a larger plan than Nos 11-14 and project forward in the rear elevation. They also retain original architraves in the front elevation while Nos 11-14 have late C19 detail to the front. A roughcast front with a moulded eaves cornice. The doorway, in a lately added porch, has an original moulded architrave, replaced door and overlight. Windows are in original moulded architraves, with keystones in the lower and middle storeys and sill bands to the middle and upper storeys. In the lower and middle storeys they have 6 over single-pane sashes, incorporating coloured glass, while in the upper storey the sash windows are 3 over single-pane. The basement retains a 2-pane sash window.

Reason for designation
11-19 Segontium Terrace is listed as an ambitious urban development prominently sited above Slate Quay. Notwithstanding some loss of its original unified design, the terrace contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and documents the growing prosperity of the town in the early C19 in the wake of the development of Caernarfon as a major N Wales port. No 17 retains good C19 detail.