Siop y Plas
21 Palace Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the S end of the street.

History
Probably adapted as commercial premises from an early C19 building but first shown in its present form on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was a baker's shop in 1895.

Exterior
Shop and house 3 storey, 1 bay; scribed stucco with stressed quoins, and graded slate roof with covered skylight and roughcast stack to the L. The lower storey has a C19 shop front framed by boarded pilasters, replaced wooden fascia retaining earlier gabled end brackets and cornice. Replaced door with overlight to the R. The shop window is plate glass beneath clerestorey of lying panes; and above a boarded stall riser. The middle and upper storeys have tripartite windows with 2-pane sashes in Greek Revival architraves, pedimented to 1st floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 commercial building retaining original external character with simple Greek Revival detailing, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.