,7 High Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,
7 High Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
Originally a single 3-bay house, probably of the early C19 and shown on the 1834 town plan. It was divided into 2 properties in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown as such on the 1890 Ordnance Survey. No 7 was a confectioner's store in 1895.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 7-9 High Street. Late Georgian house, divided into 2 properties and partly converted to commercial use. Scribed render walls, renewed slate roof and roughcast end stacks. 3 storey, 3 bays of the paired central doorways, No 9 has a fielded-panel door with plain overlight, No 7 has a replaced door beneath plain overlight, and pilaster strips with modern pediment. No 9 has a 4-pane sash window to the R in the lower storey. No 7 has a late C20 shop window to the L framed by panelled pilasters and fascia. Above, the central bay has blind windows, with 4-pane horned sash windows in both the middle and upper storeys. The rear of No 9 is rubble stone with sash windows, while No 7 is rendered with full-height projection and attic dormer.

Reason for designation
Listed for as a pair of early C19 houses retaining simple Georgian character, and for their contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.