,14,Market Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,,LL55 1RT
14 Market Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
Probably 2 houses originally and built in the late C18 or early C19, then combined into a single building in the late C19. The building is shown on the 1834 town map. By 1895 it was the Superintendant Registrar's Office for births, marriages and deaths, and has subsequently remained as offices.

Exterior
A 2½ storey 3-window house of scribed stucco walls and graded slate roof with added skylight and brick stack to the R. The central doorway has a fielded panel door and overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, which on the L side are paired where the elevation is brought forward with a wide splay. Flat-roofed dormers to the R and L incorporate 2-light casements. The rear has a gabled wing to the R side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its simple Georgian character and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.