,27 Segontium Terrace, including forecourt railings,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,
27 Segontium Terrace, including forecourt railings

A terraced house overlooking Slate Quay.

History
Built in the period 1834-52 and first shown on the 1852 town map. It was added to a pre-existing terrace comprising Nos 20-26.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 27-28 Segontium Terrace. A pair of late Georgian houses added to and slightly higher than the remaining terrace comprising 20-26 Segontium Terrace, of 3 storeys and 2 bays, with graded slate roofs on corbelled eaves and roughcast stacks to the R. C19 cast iron railings on a dwarf stone wall are retained, with decorative finials, but the gates are replaced. Scribed stucco front, with 4-pane horned sash windows. The doorway to the L is within an added half-glazed porch, and a round-headed radial-glazed fanlight and fielded-panel door.

Reason for designation
27-28 Segontium Terrace are listed with 20-26 Segontium Terrace as an addition to an ambitious urban development in Caernarfon consequent upon the growing importance of its port. The houses are prominently sited above Slate Quay and contribute to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon. No 27 retains good C19 character and detail.