Roberts & Owen Jewellers
12 Pool Street

Set in a row of frontages near the W end of the street.

History
A probably second quarter C19 building to which the present shop front was added in the third quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was occupied by its present owners, Roberts & Owen, by 1895, but in 1883 was occupied by John Hughes & Co, also a watch and clock maker.

Exterior
A 2-bay 3-storey shop and house of scribed roughcast front with stressed quoins, slate roof and brick stack to the L. The shop front is framed by narrow pilasters with vertical ribs, and wooden fascia with end brackets. A central recessed doorway has a half-lit panelled door with tracery to the glazing, and a mosaic threshold decorated with the name of the firm. A former doorway to the L side has been replaced by plate glass with stallboard. The original plate glass shop windows have turned mahogany posts, over polished granite stallboards and incorporate convex glass curving towards the doorway. The upper storeys have 12-pane hornless sash windows (9 to second floor).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed and well-preserved C19 commercial building with a fine late C19 shop front, and for its contribution to the historic townscape.