,54,Pool Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,,LL55 2AF
54 Pool Street

SW
Set into a row of frontages near the E end of the street.

History
The shop front is late C19 but was probably added to an existing building, which was possibly the building shown here on the 1834 and 1852 town plans. It was a draper's store in 1895.

Exterior
A 2-storey shop with dwelling above, of painted brick and slate roof with roughcast stack to the R. The plate glass shop front has a recessed central doorway with half-lit panelled door and plain overlight. The windows have turned mahogany mullions, over a roughcast stallboard. The front is framed by plain pilasters and fascia with plain end consoles. In the upper storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows R and L, with a blind central window, under flat brick arches.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C19 shop front added to a rare well-preserved smaller house notable in the town for its use of brick, and for its contribution to a group of well-preserved but humbler C19 urban buildings at the SE end of Pool Street.